Privacy Policy

At Fixxa, we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website  visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions  under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy,  please do not provide information to Fixxa or use our website. 

Fixxa has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data  protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at info@fixxa.com or Fixxa Limited,  Canterbury Court, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE.  

About Fixxa 

Fixxa is a trading name of Fixxa Limited, whose registered number is 11213727 and registered  office is Canterbury Court, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE. 

How do we collect personal information about you? 

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails,  phone conversations or documents you provide to us, for example when you: Enquire about specific services 

  • Ask us to provide an estimate for specific services  
  • Ask us to provide a quote for specific services 
  • Register for our email newsletters 
  • Participate in one of our surveys 
  • Interact with us on our social media sites 

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when  you visit our website. 

What type of personal information is collected? 

The information we collect from you might include, but is not limited to, your name, address,  email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you  choose to provide to us. 

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes:  the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login  information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions,  operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We  also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed,  page response times and length of visits to pages.  

How long do we retain your personal information? 

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required  to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory  obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our  systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in  accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. 

How do we use your personal information? 

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address and contact details for the purpose of carrying out  our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Fixxa, such as  providing you with products and services you have requested, or visiting your property for the purposes of carrying out work. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary  for the performance of a contract to which you are party. 
  • We may use your name, address and contact details to provide you with information  you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate  with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arrange visits to your property  by our staff. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely carrying out  activities in the course of Fixxa’s business in response to customer enquiries or  requests. 
  • We may use your name, address and contact details to provide you with information  regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or  purchased. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate business interests, namely  the ongoing marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an  existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have  expressed an interest in those goods and services. 
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name, address and contact details to ask for your feedback about  the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate  interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service  provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer  relationships. 
  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts  with us for our goods and services, we may use your name, address and contact  details to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services. Our legal  basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and  management of our business contracts and relationships. 
  • We may use your name, address and contact details to send you marketing  communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information  about current services, services we might add in the future, promotions or offers. Our  legal basis for this use is your consent. 
  • We may request and use your identification documents to verify your identity. Our legal  basis for this use is compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, and our  legitimate interests, namely ensuring the security of our systems, network and  information and those of third parties. 

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our  website to: 

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes.  We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. Our legal basis for this  is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems,  improving our website; 
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity. Our legal  basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our  advertising;

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies. Please see our  Cookies Policy for further detail about these.  

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using  automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we  can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing  communications from us). We may make use of additional information about you when it is  available from external sources to help us do this effectively.  

We may also use any of your personal information that we collect from you directly and  additional information about you from external sources where necessary to detect and reduce  fraud and credit risk. Our legal basis for this use of your personal information is our legitimate  interests in preventing our business being subject to fraud or credit risk. 

Who has access to information? 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. 

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to: Trades, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for  the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.  

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is  necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep  your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable  data protection law.  

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance  coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of  our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re  under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation  or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our  customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights  continue to be protected. 

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal  information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which  we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural  person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court  proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure. 

Your rights 

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some  of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain  exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been  included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from  the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.  

You have the right: 

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you  object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we  collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing 

communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you  can opt out at any time by replying to one of our emails and asking to be unsubscribed. To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our  processing of it and your rights in relation to it.  

  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about  you, subject to certain exceptions. 
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you. 
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or  object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal  information unless certain exceptions apply. 
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the  performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with  the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and  machine-readable format and to transmit the information to another controller. 
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including  profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject  to certain exceptions. 
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to  withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the  relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the  withdrawal. 

To exercise any of these rights, email us at info@fixxa.com or write to us at Fixxa Limited,  Canterbury Court, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE. In addition, you can exercise your  right to object to direct marketing at any time by replying to one of our emails and asking to be  unsubscribed. 

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws,  you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data  protection. More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s  Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. 

Security precautions in place to protect your information 

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal  information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored  on our secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which  enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this  password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is  inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between  us over the internet.  

Use of Cookies 

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information  sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website  to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and  patterns. 

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of  information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed  during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information  on the Cookies we use, visit our Cookies Policy.  

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not  responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites.  You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any  personal information. 

Transferring your information outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”) In this section we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal  information might be transferred to countries outside the EEA. 

The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data  protection laws of each of any countries in which we operate. Transfers to any of these  countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data  protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. 

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred  outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services. 

Review of this Policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated 01 September 2020. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices  on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email. 

Further information 

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information  Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.